Visas

The following materials are required to obtain a Mongolia's Visa:

  1. Valid passport
  2. One passport sized photo
  3. Application form
  4. Sponsor Letter from confident authority, unless otherwise stipulated in bilateral agreements, as follows:

  • For official delegation - Either an invitation of the receiving body (state, government, non-governmental organization, business entity) or an official request in written by the sending government or local authorities. For tourists those staying over 30 days up to 90 days, visa clearance from the Aliens and Naturalization Office of Mongolia For private guest - a personal invitation of a Mongolian national, attested by the Aliens and Naturalization Office of Mongolia, and visa applicant's written statement concerning his/her financial credibility to cover his/her stay in Mongolia. For transit passengers - onward ticket and visa for next destination country.
  • For business delegation - invitation letter of Mongolian business entities or letter of request of sending legal entity (this point is not applicable for those states' national with whom Mongolia has bilateral visa agreements)
Ankara www.mogolembassyturk.com
Bangkok www.mongolmissionbkk.com
Berlin www.botschaft-mongolei.de
Beijing www.MongolianEmbChina.org.cn
Washington www.mongolianembassy.us
Vienna www.ambassymon.at
New Delhi www.mongemb.com
London www.embassyofmongolia.co.uk
Russia www.mongolianembassy.ru
Ottawa www.mongolembassy.org
Paris www.ambassadedemongolie.org
Prague www.mongolia-foreign-policy.net/czech
Seoul www.mongolembassy.com
Tokyo www.mongemb-jp.com
Vietnam www.mngemb.com
New York www.un.int/mongolia
Singapore www.mongoliaembassysingapore.com